image

EU Settlement Scheme

For Students from the EU


The UK is due to leave the European Union, which is likely to lead to changes to the system to EU, EEA and Swiss students studying in the UK. 

What is the EU Settlement Scheme?

On 29th March 2017, the UK requested to leave the European Union, which means the rights of EU nationals in the UK could be affected. You and your family members will need to make an application to make your residency in the UK official. This is called the EU Settlement Scheme. If you don't apply for the EU Settlement Scheme before the deadline of 30th June 2021 (or 31st December 2020 if no deal is reached with the EU), you will no longer have the right to remain in the UK.

What does this mean for Boston College students from the EU?

Brexit may result in a range of changes over the coming years, but the friendly and multicultural atmosphere at Boston College will stay the same. Boston College is proud of its diversity and will continue to welcome staff and students from all around the world. We want to ensure all EU students are supported with their transition to becoming a student at Boston College, therefore we encourage students to apply to the EU Settlement Scheme as soon as possible. 

The College reinforces the current advice from the Government, which is "Whether there is a deal or no deal, you should apply now for 'Settled Status' if you are from the EU".

For more information on the EU Settlement Scheme, please see below:

If you're an EU, EEA or Swiss citizen, the free application is now open to apply to the EU Settlement Scheme to continue living in the UK after 30th June 2021. If your application is successful, you'll get either 'Settled' or 'Pre-Settled' status.

Visit the UK Government website, and follow the four steps

1. Check if you need to apply to the EU Settlement Scheme

2. Find out what status you'll get

3. Check what you'll need to apply

4. Apply

Yes, even if you complete your course before the earlier deadline of the 31st December 2020, applying for EU 'Settled' or 'Pre-Settled' status will provide you with more options for your future. For example, you may change your mind later and decide to remain in the UK to work or for personal reasons. 

It is also best to apply now, because after the deadline of the 31st December 2020 (or 30th June 2021 if there is a deal), you will no longer have an automatic right to reside in the UK if you haven't applied. 

Yes, after the deadline of the 31st December 2020 (or 30th June 2021 if there is a deal) all entitlements gained from EU law will no longer apply in the UK - this includes the five year residency and permanent residency cards. 

You need to know about the EU Settlement Scheme if you are from EU, EEA or Switzerland. 

If you are an Irish citizen your rights are not affected by Brexit, however you are eligible to apply under the scheme if you would like to.

All applications are free of charge.

There are two forms of status you can obtain. Your status will depend on how long you have already resided in the UK.

Settled Status

This status allows you to remain in the UK indefinitely. Whilst in the UK, you can continue to study and work without any restrictions. You will have access to any public funds you may be eligible for, as well as use of the NHS. You are also free to travel in and out of the UK. 

After gaining 'Settle Status' you can spend up to five years outside of the UK without losing your status. You can also choose to apply for British Citizenship and any children born in the UK will automatically become British Citizens. 

Pre-Settled Status

This status gives you permission to remain in the UK for a further five years from the date that you gained the status. Once you have reached five years of continuous residence, you can apply to obtain 'Settled Status', if you would like to remain in the UK longer. However, you must apply before your five years of 'Pre-Settled Status' expires. 

After gaining 'Pre-Settled Status' you can continue to study and work in the UK without any restrictions. You will have access any public funds you may be eligible for, as well as use of the NHS. You are also free to travel in and out of the UK, and spend up to two years outside of the UK without losing your status. 

Your application could be refused if you do not meet the requirements, provide false information, or if you fail to disclose information requested.

If you have certain criminal convictions, your application may also be refused. 

If you have any family members who are EU, EEA or Swiss nationals and currently live in the UK, they will also need to make an application to the EU Settlement Scheme to make their residency in the UK official. 

For more information or advice on the EU Settlement Scheme, please visit the gov.uk website. 

You can download our course guide

Download